Fedora Linux Support Community & Resources Center
  #1  
Old 13th October 2017, 12:34 AM
justinacolmena's Avatar
justinacolmena Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: anchorage, alaska
Posts: 7
linuxfirefox
Red face The "Air Force One" problem

Code:
[justina@localhost ~]$ dnf info cockpit
Fedora 26 - x86_64 - Updates     289 kB/s |  16 MB     00:54    
Fedora 26 - x86_64               192 kB/s |  53 MB     04:43    
Last metadata expiration check: 0:00:52 ago on Thu 12 Oct 2017 03:15:53 PM AKDT.
Available Packages
Name         : cockpit
Version      : 151
Release      : 2.fc26
Arch         : x86_64
Size         : 59 k
Source       : cockpit-151-2.fc26.src.rpm
Repo         : updates
Summary      : A user interface for Linux servers
URL          : http://cockpit-project.org/
License      : LGPLv2+
Description  : Cockpit runs in a browser and can manage your network of GNU/Linux
             : machines.

[justina@localhost ~]$
i just want to smack someone especially this part:

Code:
Description  : Cockpit runs in a browser and can manage your network of GNU/Linux
             : machines.
i just want to smack someone again

and the "cockpit.service" running on some "systemd" abomination of what is supposed to be inetd, and continues to listen on port 9090 even after the "cockpit" systemd service is stopped, disabled, and uninstalled.

ssh is much more secure, and actually usable over slow networks such as the one i am using right now way out in the middle of nowhere interior alaska
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 13th October 2017, 01:36 AM
nonamedotc's Avatar
nonamedotc Offline
Mithrandir
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: /
Posts: 5,029
linuxchrome
Re: The "Air Force One" problem

Is there a problem with the package or application in general?

I do not see a question in the post above ...
__________________
Fedora 27 x86_64 XFCE - Sager | Intel Core i7 - 4810 MQ | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 860M | 16 GB RAM | 480 GB ADATA SSD |
Fedora 27 x86_64 XFCE - Dell Precision M4800 | Intel Core i7 - 4900 MQ | NVIDIA Quadro K1100M | 16 GB RAM | 750 GB 7200 RPM HDD |


The Linux Documentation Project | Fedora Documentation
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13th October 2017, 10:54 AM
HaydnH's Avatar
HaydnH Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 507
windows_7chrome
Re: The "Air Force One" problem

What's the problem? Are you questioning why anyone would want a graphical view of their hosts performance etc?

I wasn't aware of cockpit until this thread, it actually looks quite nice although it looks a bit basic for something started in 2014.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13th October 2017, 03:45 PM
justinacolmena's Avatar
justinacolmena Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Location: anchorage, alaska
Posts: 7
linuxfirefox
Unhappy Re: The "Air Force One" problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by HaydnH View Post
I wasn't aware of cockpit until this thread
thats the problem. installed by default. opened up a port for remote access and control i was unaware of. while some dude is monitoring the performance of his hosts on cockpit, the spyware, adware, malware, worms, trojans, and viruses that have taken over his m$ windoze desktop are monitoring a botnet sending out spam and feeding him false statistics

systemd is part of the same problem. the ++++ have microsofted over the whole linux eco-system
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13th October 2017, 04:28 PM
bob's Avatar
bob Offline
Administrator (yeah, back again)
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Colton, NY; Junction of Heaven & Earth (also Routes 56 & 68).
Age: 72
Posts: 23,295
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: The "Air Force One" problem

Justin, please review the Posting Rules. We are not going to allow posts containing political opinions, etc. Thread edited.
__________________
Linux & Beer - That TOTALLY Computes!
Registered Linux User #362651


Don't use any of my solutions on working computers or near small children.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 13th October 2017, 04:37 PM
HaydnH's Avatar
HaydnH Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: London, UK
Posts: 507
windows_7chrome
Re: The "Air Force One" problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by justinacolmena View Post
thats the problem. installed by default. opened up a port for remote access and control i was unaware of.
On my Fedora 26, cockpit isn't even installed let alone allowing any form of remote access by default.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 13th October 2017, 08:55 PM
nonamedotc's Avatar
nonamedotc Offline
Mithrandir
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: /
Posts: 5,029
windows_7chrome
Re: The "Air Force One" problem

Thread moved to Fedora Focus since there seems to no questions raised, just generic statements.
__________________
Fedora 27 x86_64 XFCE - Sager | Intel Core i7 - 4810 MQ | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 860M | 16 GB RAM | 480 GB ADATA SSD |
Fedora 27 x86_64 XFCE - Dell Precision M4800 | Intel Core i7 - 4900 MQ | NVIDIA Quadro K1100M | 16 GB RAM | 750 GB 7200 RPM HDD |


The Linux Documentation Project | Fedora Documentation
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 14th October 2017, 12:07 AM
sidebrnz's Avatar
sidebrnz Offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Freedonia
Age: 68
Posts: 3,017
linuxfedorafirefox
Re: The "Air Force One" problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by justinacolmena View Post
thats the problem. installed by default...
Please note, that dnf info says that it's available, not installed. That means it's not present on your system unless you specifically install it, and judging by what I can see, you haven't.
__________________
Registered Linux user #470359 and permanently recovered BOFH.

Any advice in this post is worth exactly what you paid for it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
air force one , problem , security

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
unpredictable "delete" "move to trash" or "cut" file menu option dorianrenato Using Fedora 1 21st November 2011 04:09 AM
How to "really really" force graphical mode in Anaconda (Fedora 14)? d0gf Installation, Upgrades and Live Media 0 6th February 2011 02:16 AM
Samba "force group" not working szilagyic Using Fedora 1 7th November 2009 03:33 AM
Yumex "Force i386 architecture" option gone jcliburn Using Fedora 7 1st August 2006 01:50 AM
Error:visibility arg must be one of "default", "hidden", "protected" or "internal" wangfeng Using Fedora 0 23rd May 2005 04:59 AM


Current GMT-time: 14:27 (Thursday, 19-10-2017)

TopSubscribe to XML RSS for all Threads in all ForumsFedoraForumDotOrg Archive
logo

All trademarks, and forum posts in this site are property of their respective owner(s).
FedoraForum.org is privately owned and is not directly sponsored by the Fedora Project or Red Hat, Inc.

Privacy Policy | Term of Use | Posting Guidelines | Archive | Contact Us | Founding Members

Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2012, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

FedoraForum is Powered by RedHat